Privacy Policy

About this Policy

The Brewers Association is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information held about individuals in accordance with the applicable laws. “Personal information” is information about an identifiable individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, as defined by applicable law. The Brewers Association has implemented measures to comply with its obligations under the relevant New Zealand privacy laws.
This policy applies to Brewers Association, its members, and all other brewers participating in the Beer the Beautiful Truth campaign (“Brewers Association” or “we” “us” or “our”), and describes the way that the Brewers Association collects, holds and discloses personal information about individuals. This policy forms part of our Terms and Conditions for use of this Website which you should also read.

Why does the Brewers Association collect my personal information?

The Brewers Association collects and holds your personal information to allow it to perform its business functions. For example, the Brewers Association may collect your personal information in order to send you updates regarding the Beer the Beautiful Truth campaign.

What personal information does the Brewers Association hold?
During the course of our business, we may collect personal information from you.
The types of personal information the Brewers Association collects may include Your

  • Name;
  • Gender;
  • Date of birth;

  • Address;

  • Personal and/or work contact details (including phone/fax number/email address); and/or

  • Any information about you which you provide through promotions, competitions or customer surveys.


What if you don’t provide the Brewers Association the personal information it requires?
If you can’t, or won’t, provide the Brewers Association with the personal information it reasonably requires, the Brewers Association may be unable to provide you with the information or services you have requested.

How does the Brewers Association collect my personal information?
The Brewers Association tries to collect personal information directly from you. That collection generally occurs when you:

  • Request information from the Website or the Brewers Association;

  • Participate in a competition conducted by the Brewers Association;

  • Participate in a survey conducted by the Brewers Association;

  • Purchase tickets or merchandise from the Website; or

  • Access or request information the Website.


In some circumstances however, the Brewers Association may also collect your personal information from other entities covered by this policy or third parties (including Brewers Association members and other brewers participating in the Beer the Beautiful Truth campaign), but where it does so, it will ensure that it acts in accordance with relevant privacy laws.
The Brewers Association will such take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances (if any) to ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which it collects your personal information.

How does the Brewers Association use my personal information?
The Brewers Association uses your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, including (but not limited to):

  • Providing you with the information you request;

  • Informing you of upcoming events, special promotions and other matters which the Brewers Association considers may be of interest to you;

  • Conducting research relating to the Beer the Beautiful Truth campaign; and

  • Improving the operation or navigation of the Website.

The Brewers Association may also use your personal information for other purposes which are related to those listed above and which will be made clear to you at the time the Brewers Association collects that information, or for such purposes as may be required or permitted by law.
If the Brewers Association uses your personal information for direct marketing purposes, all correspondence sent to you by the Brewers Association will give you the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving any further direct marketing correspondence. If we use your personal information to send you any direct marketing communications, you have the right to request that we provide you with the source of that personal information. There is no fee for requesting this information.  Unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so, we will provide you with the source of the personal information.

Will the Brewers Association give your personal information to anyone else?
In providing you the information, goods or services you request, the Brewers Association may be required to disclose your personal information to:

  • Brewers Association members and other brewers participating in the Beer the Beautiful Truth campaign; and/or

  • The Brewers Association’s consultants, contractors and service providers performing services including (but not limited to) promotions agencies, advertising agencies, legal and accounting services, credit reporting, mail-house, transport, prize providers, marketing, data analysis and processing and printing services,


which may operate or hold data in New Zealand or in overseas countries which may include (but are not limited to) New Zealand, the United States of America and Japan.  If the Brewers Association provides your personal information to such a party, the Brewers Association generally requires the third party to protect your personal information in the same way the Brewers Association does.  Please note that New Zealand law may not apply to some of these entities.
the Brewers Association may also disclose your personal information to other third parties where it is required or permitted to under any applicable law.

Is my personal information secure?
The Brewers Association takes reasonable steps to ensure personal information it holds about you is protected from risks such as misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, use, destruction, modification or disclosure.
No data transmission over the internet is totally secure. As a result, any personal information you send to the Brewers Association over the Internet (including via email) is sent at your own risk.

Your rights of access and correction
The accuracy of your personal information is important. The Brewers Association takes reasonable steps to ensure personal information it holds about you is accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading. If you believe that any personal information the Brewers Association holds about you is incorrect, please contact us on (04) 384 6272 or brewers@brewers.org.nz.
You have a general right to access the personal information the Brewers Association holds about you. You may contact us on (04) 384 6272 or brewers@brewers.org.nz to request details of your personal information. The Brewers Association can deny your request in some circumstances and if it does so, will provide you with written reasons for that denial. We will take reasonable steps to give access in a way that meets both the Brewers Association needs and your needs.
While there is no fee for requesting access to the personal information the Brewers Association holds about you, the Brewers Association reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for the preparation and provision of that information to you.
You also have the right to request the correction of personal information which the Brewers Association holds about you. You may do so at any time by contacting us on (04) 384 6272 or brewers@brewers.org.nz. The Brewers Association does however reserve the right to refuse to correct your information in some circumstances. If the Brewers Association refuses to correct any personal information about you, and subsequent agreement cannot be reached between the parties on this issue, you may request that a note or statement regarding the correction requested be attached to your personal information. We will not charge you a fee for requesting a correction to your personal information, correcting that information or for attaching a statement to your personal information (as relevant).
Even if you don’t submit such a request, if we are satisfied that, having regard to the reasons for which we hold your personal information, that personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading, we may take reasonable steps to correct that information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
The Brewers Association reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If the Brewers Association changes this Privacy Policy, it will post a copy of the updated policy on this Website and your continued use of this Website or interactions with the Brewers Association following that posting will constitute your acceptance of the terms of the updated policy.

How do I obtain more information or lodge a privacy complaint?
If you:

  • Require further information regarding this Privacy Policy or any other steps the Brewers Association has taken to protect your personal information or privacy;

  • Have any concerns or a complaint regarding the Brewers Association’s privacy practices or its management of your personal information; or

  • Consider that we have breached the Privacy Principles, please contact us on (04) 384 6272 or brewers@brewers.org.nz.
    We acknowledge and take very seriously every privacy query and complaint that we receive.  The Brewers Association will endeavour to respond to you within 20 business days.
    If you’re not satisfied with how we have handled your matter, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner via the contact details listed at https://privacy.org.nz/your-rights/how-to-complain/.